Explore Taratsa International Film Festival Thessaloniki






THE BIG TIME







Ceremony Starts at 21:00
Doors open at 20:15
Place Municipal Garden Theatre (Y.M.C.A. Square)
Invitation/Ticket 7€, 4€ reduced
With every ticket, you get a complimentary Strongbow cider.*

T1 WIDE LENS - 121’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
An Obsessive Relationship
Giorgos Kapsanakis 7'59” GB,2018

Barbara
Mark Handels, Joris Hoefakker & Remy
Kooi 21'26" NL,2017

Blue Peter
Marko Šantić 14'18" HR,2017

Calamity
Séverine De Streyker, Maxime Feyers
20'00” BE,2017

Collection, The
Emmanuel Blanchard 13'00” FR,2017

Daughter
Mara Tamkovich 29'22” PL,2017

Everyday
Philippe Orreindy 14'10” FR,2017

T2 - GREEK SCENE - 124’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Alfa Ena
Emmanouil Markakis 27'20” GR,2017

Ellie
Miltiades Christides 8'44” GR,2017

Freezer
Dimitris Nakos 16'15” GR,2017

From Who The Bell Tolls
Spiridon Papaspirou 22'48” GR,2018

Goldfish
Yorgos Angelopoulos 14'21” GR,2017

Grocery Store, The
Michalis Mathioudakis 13'21” GR,2017

Hearts for Dinner
Renee Koutoula 20'41” GR,2017

T3 STUDENT ANGLE - 109’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
APATE
Maximilian-Andreas Schmidt 25'25” DE,2018

Best of Everything, Always
Alexios Koukias-Pantelis 11’44” GR,2017

Between the lines
Jules Bonnel 5'35” FR,2018

Comments
Jannis Alexander Kiefer 4'58” DE,2018

Departure, The
Milan Bath 14'13” DE,2017

Dollhouse
Xenophon Tsoumas 16'00” GR,2016

Don´t Hate the Player
Héctor Herce Sánchez 13'00” ES,2018

First Day of Happiness
Keun-young Park 17'38” KR,2017

T4 WIDE LENS - 108’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
NIKKI MARIANNE
Guillaume Caramelle 14'59” FR,2017

Nothing New Under the Sun
Damian Kocur 25'00” PL,2017

One More Experiment
Sergey Vlasov 15’00” IL,2017

Rat, The
Anna Urbanczyk 11'43” PL,2017

Release
Henry Liu 20'30” CN,2017

Rikishi
Julien Menanteau 19'47” FR

T5 PL - A RANDOM COLLECTION FROM 11TH TISFF* - 108’
THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Remember Me
Fabrice Murgia 17'00” BE,2017

I Love Them All
Guillaume Kozakiewiez 29'00” FR,2016

My Man Octopus
Stephanie Cadoret 9’00” FR,2016

Pre-Drink
Marc-Antoine Lemire 23'00” CA,2017

Timecode
Juanjo Gimenez 15'00” ES,2016

Slapper
Luci Schroder 15'00” AU,2016

T1 WIDE LENS - 114’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
ROYAL BLUE
Dinko Draganovic 20'00" AT,2018

SAMUEL DAVID
Nenad Cicin-sain 12'30" US,2018

Schoolyard Blues
Maria Eriksson-Hecht 16'36” SE,2017

Subcutaneous
Carlos Segundo 19'00” BR,2017

Sweet Home Czyzewo
Jakub Radej 28'14” PL,2017

The All Seeing Blind
Nuri Cihan Ozdogan 17'00” TR,2017

T2 GREEK SCENE - 115’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Heimlich
Kostas Bakouris 19'15” GR,2017

Humphrey
Steven Gekas 28'36” GR,2017

Maniera Greca
Kirineos Papadimatos 13'15” GR,2017

Mute City
Yiannis Georgioudakis 10'50” GR,2018

Splendid Butterflies
Elena Demesticha 15'14” GR,2017

Ticket, The
Haris Stathopoulos 17'00” GR,2017

Wiski
Panos Katsimperis 11'00” GR,2018

T3 STUDENT ANGLE - 87’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Line
Jihoon Shin 17'15” KR,2017

Mommy’s Darling
Elena Gromova 22'13” RU,2017

Old Goat
Georgiy Boldugerov 10’00” RU,2018

PET
Marta Bakri 6'17” FR,2017

Some Ways to Get Rid of a Body
Hannes Renvall & Ria Bäckström 22'37” FI,2018

Youth
Maya Armon 8'16” GB,2017

T4 WIDE LENS - 100’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Flood
Yun-kyung Cho 12'00” KR,2017

ICE
Anna Hints 15'00” EE,2017

Ignorance is Bliss
Muck van Empel 30’00” NL,2017

It's Really Awesome
Katarzyna Warzecha 27'44” PL,2017

Kapitalistis
Pablo Munoz Gomez 14'45” FR,2017

T5 PL - DOCS: THE REAL STORIES* - 95’
MUNICIPALITY OF THESSALONIKI CULTURE DEPARTMENT

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Obsoletes
Orestis Athanasopoulos 4'30” GR,2018

Their Voices
Eri Mizutani 25'25” PL,2017

Tensity
Konrad Kultys 10’20” PL,2018

Virgo
Vlad Sacaleanu 45'00” RO,2018

Kazwa – A Million Lanterns
Samarth Mahajan 9'25” IN,2015

T1 WIDE LENS - 108’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
NIKKI MARIANNE
Guillaume Caramelle 14'59” FR,2017

Nothing New Under the Sun
Damian Kocur 25'00” PL,2017

One More Experiment
Sergey Vlasov 15’00” IL,2017

Rat, The
Anna Urbanczyk 11'43” PL,2017

Release
Henry Liu 20'30” CN,2017

Rikishi
Julien Menanteau 19'47” FR

T2 STUDENT ANGLE - 109’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
APATE
Maximilian-Andreas Schmidt 25'25” DE,2018

Best of Everything, Always
Alexios Koukias-Pantelis 11’44” GR,2017

Between the lines
Jules Bonnel 5'35” FR,2018

Comments
Jannis Alexander Kiefer 4'58” DE,2018

Departure, The
Milan Bath 14'13” DE,2017

Dollhouse
Xenophon Tsoumas 16'00” GR,2016

Don´t Hate the Player
Héctor Herce Sánchez 13'00” ES,2018

First Day of Happiness
Keun-young Park 17'38” KR,2017

T3 GREEK SCENE - 124’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Alfa Ena
Emmanouil Markakis 27'20” GR,2017

Ellie
Miltiades Christides 8'44” GR,2017

Freezer
Dimitris Nakos 16'15” GR,2017

From Who The Bell Tolls
Spiridon Papaspirou 22'48” GR,2018

Goldfish
Yorgos Angelopoulos 14'21” GR,2017

Grocery Store, The
Michalis Mathioudakis 13'21” GR,2017

Hearts for Dinner
Renee Koutoula 20'41” GR,2017

T4 WIDE LENS - 121’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
An Obsessive Relationship
Giorgos Kapsanakis 7'59” GB,2018

Barbara
Mark Handels, Joris Hoefakker & Remy
Kooi 21'26" NL,2017

Blue Peter
Marko Šantić 14'18" HR,2017

Calamity
Séverine De Streyker, Maxime Feyers
20'00” BE,2017

Collection, The
Emmanuel Blanchard 13'00” FR,2017

Daughter
Mara Tamkovich 29'22” PL,2017

Everyday
Philippe Orreindy 14'10” FR,2017

T5 PL - KIDS NIGHT - 165’
ANIMASYROS

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Willie and the Foxtrot 01
Esteban Polito & Santiago Uriarte 2'06” UY,2017

Baozha!
Jasper Liu Yingxian, Bryan Goo Wai Kiat & Jolene Cheng 6'45” SG,2016

Paper Mates
Alexey Mironov 5’30” RU,2015

Agrinoui
Alexis Chaviaras 19’40” CY,2015

Full Feather Jacket
Liz el Saadany 2’34” NL,2015

Ethnophobia
Giannis Ziogas 14’00” GR,2016

Temptation
Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin & Martin Villert 4’57” FR,2017

Catherine
Britt Raes 11’51” BE,2016

Twin Islands
Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Laura Cochetel, Raphaël Huot & Fanny Teisson 7'18” FR,2017

We Found the Flower!
Jorn Leeuwerink 6'46” NL,2017

Polska Warrior
Camiel Schouwenaar 25'00” NL,2017

She's Got the Blush
Els Decaluwe 5'15” BE,2016

L'espace d'un instant
Alexandre Athané 13'58” FR,2015

T1 WIDE LENS - 100’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Flood
Yun-kyung Cho 12'00” KR,2017

ICE
Anna Hints 15'00” EE,2017

Ignorance is Bliss
Muck van Empel 30’00” NL,2017

It's Really Awesome
Katarzyna Warzecha 27'44” PL,2017

Kapitalistis
Pablo Munoz Gomez 14'45” FR,2017

T2 STUDENT ANGLE - 87’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Line
Jihoon Shin 17'15” KR,2017

Mommy’s Darling
Elena Gromova 22'13” RU,2017

Old Goat
Georgiy Boldugerov 10’00” RU,2018

PET
Marta Bakri 6'17” FR,2017

Some Ways to Get Rid of a Body
Hannes Renvall & Ria Bäckström 22'37” FI,2018

Youth
Maya Armon 8'16” GB,2017

T3 GREEK SCENE - 115’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Heimlich
Kostas Bakouris 19'15” GR,2017

Humphrey
Steven Gekas 28'36” GR,2017

Maniera Greca
Kirineos Papadimatos 13'15” GR,2017

Mute City
Yiannis Georgioudakis 10'50” GR,2018

Splendid Butterflies
Elena Demesticha 15'14” GR,2017

Ticket, The
Haris Stathopoulos 17'00” GR,2017

Wiski
Panos Katsimperis 11'00” GR,2018

T4 WIDE LENS - 114’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
ROYAL BLUE
Dinko Draganovic 20'00" AT,2018

SAMUEL DAVID
Nenad Cicin-sain 12'30" US,2018

Schoolyard Blues
Maria Eriksson-Hecht 16'36” SE,2017

Subcutaneous
Carlos Segundo 19'00” BR,2017

Sweet Home Czyzewo
Jakub Radej 28'14” PL,2017

The All Seeing Blind
Nuri Cihan Ozdogan 17'00” TR,2017

T5 PL - SHOTS OF SUSPENSE* - 80’
5TH TARATSA IFF

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
Silent Campine
Steffen Geypens 15'00” BE,2017

Agility
Henrik Zammel 15'19” SE,2018

Luciana
Enrique Catalán 17’33” MX,2018

Hotel, Europe
Quentin Daniel, Sylvain Coisne 18'32” FR,2016

People talk
Grzegorz Paprzycki 12'57” PL,2018

Τ1-Τ4 Screening of award-winning films

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30

T5 PL - WORLDS OF MYSTERY* - 95’

SCREENING STARTS AT 21:30 ~ DOORS OPEN AT 20:30
They come from the center of the world
Dina Duma 16'11” MK,2017

Transmission
Varun Raman, Tom Hancock 17'26” GB,2017

Mata Laya Pata
Kevin Vu 12’00” US,2018

Tshweesh
Feyrouz Serhal 25'00” ES,2017

Hotel Oswald
Kim Hotterbeekx 21'58” NL,2017

Tests 8: My unseen
Anton Bilzho 3'19” RU,2017

CLOSING PARTY

Starts at 23.30
Place: La Doze Bar (1, Vilara str.)
Free Entrance

T6

PL – A Random Collection From 11th TiSFF*
Thessaloniki International Short Film Festival
22/08 108'

PL – Animated Stories
Animasyros/AUTH School of Films and Studies
23/08 130'

PL – Shots of Suspense*
5th Taratsa IFF
24/08 96'

PL – Worlds of Mystery*
5th Taratsa IFF
25/08 93'

Screening of the 3 Best Awarded Films and the 3 Audiences Awarded Films
5th Taratsa IFF
26/08

ggee_logo_2_blacknwhite
Join Our Event